DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC | Display item | Malfunction detected condition | Possible cause |
C1601 | BATTERY VOLT | When a power supply voltage to the EPS control unit is maintained at 17.5 V or more or at less than 9 V continuously for five second or more. |
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DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
Perform EPS self-diagnosis.
Is DTC C1601 detected? YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-22, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to STC-15, "Wiring Diagram".
1.Check EPS Control unit ground circuit
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.Check EPS Control unit power supply circuit (1)
Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.Check EPS Control unit power supply circuit
(2)
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Check the 10A fuse (#5).
Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector terminal 4 and the 10A fuse (#5).
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to PCS-70, "Wiring Diagram".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
4.Check EPS Control unit power supply circuit (3)
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
Turn ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (4)
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Check the 60A fusible link (#M).
Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector terminal 9 and the 60A fusible link (#M).
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to PCS-70, "Wiring Diagram".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
6.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check the EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to ST-12, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Instrument lower panel lH
Removal and Installation
REMOVAL
Remove the instrument side finisher LH (1) using a suitable tool.
Remove the hood and fuel filler handle assembly from the instrument
lower panel LH. Refer to DLK-191,
"FUEL FILLER OPENER CABLE : Removal and Installation".
Release the ...
Basic inspection
Diagnosis and repair workflow
Work Flow (With GR8-1200 NI)
STARTING SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS WITH GR8-1200 NI
To test the starting system, use the following special service tool:
GR8-1200 NI Multitasking battery and electrical diagnostic station
NOTE:
Refer to the diagnostic station Instruction M ...
DTC/Circuit diagnosis
U0073 COMMUNICATION BUS A OFF
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
U0073
COMM BUS A OFF
(Control Module Communication
Bus A Off)
TCM communication blockage lasts for 2 sec ...