Diagnosis procedure
1.Connector inspection
Is the inspection result normal? Yes >> go to 2.
No >> repair the terminal and connector.
2.Check harness continuity (short circuit)
Check the continuity between the data link connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check the harness and repair the root cause.
3.Check harness continuity (short circuit)
Check the continuity between the data link connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check the harness and repair the root cause.
4.Check ecm and bcm termination circuit
Is the measurement value within the specification? Yes >> go to 5.
No >> replace the ecm and/or the bcm.
5.Check symptom
Connect all the connectors. Check if the symptoms described in the “symptom (results from interview with customer)” are reproduced.
Inspection result
Reproduced>>go to 6.
Non-reproduced>>start the diagnosis again. Follow the trouble diagnosis procedure when past error is detected.
6.Check unit reproduction
Perform the reproduction test as per the following procedure for each unit.
Note:
Ecm and bcm have a termination circuit. Check other units first.
Note:
Although unit-related error symptoms occur, do not confuse them with other symptoms.
Inspection result
Reproduced>>connect the connector. Check other units as per the above procedure.
Non-reproduced>>replace the unit whose connector was disconnected.
P0706 Transmission range sensor A
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0706
T/M RANGE SENSOR A
(Transmission Range Sensor
A Circuit Range/Performance)
All range signals stay OFF continuously for 30
sec ...
Fuses
Two types of fuses are used. Type A is used in
the fuse boxes in the engine compartment. Type
B is used in the passenger compartment fuse
box.
Type A fuses are provided as spare fuses. They
are stored in the passenger compartment fuse
box.
Type A fuses can be installed in the engine com ...
Fuel recommendation
Use unleaded regular gasoline with an octane
rating of at least 87 AKI (Anti-Knock Index) number
(Research octane number 91).
CAUTION
Only vehicles with the E-85 filler door
label can operate on E-85. Fuel system
or other damage can occur if E-85 is
used in vehicles that are not designe ...