DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
P0101 | MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 (Mass or volume air flow “A” circuit range/performance) | An excessively high voltage from the mass air flow sensor is sent to ECM. |
|
P0102 | MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 (Mass or volume air flow “A” circuit low input) | An excessively low voltage from the mass air flow sensor is sent to ECM. |
|
P0103 | MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 (Mass or volume air flow “A” circuit high input) | An excessively high voltage from the mass air flow sensor is sent to ECM. |
|
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
Which DTC is detected? P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0101 or P0103>>GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0101 AND P0103-1
Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0101 AND P0103-2
Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected? P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0101 and P0103>>GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Reconnect or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 7.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check the MAF sensor. Refer to EC-188, "Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-25, "Exploded View".
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to EC-444, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-1
With CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-2
With CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-3
With CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-25, "Exploded View".
Clutch piping
Exploded View
CSC (Concentric Slave Cylinder)
Clip
Clutch tube
Clutch damper
Bracket
Clutch master cylinder
Hydraulic Layout
Clutch tube
Lock pin
CSC (Concentric Slave Cylinder)
Clutch damper
Clutch master cylinder
Clutch pedal
Removal and Installation
CAU ...
Precautions for Suspension
When installing rubber bushings, the final tightening must be carried
out under unladen conditions with tires
on ground. Spilled oil might shorten the life of rubber bushings. Be sure to
wipe off any spilled oil.
Unladen conditions mean that fuel, engine coolant and lubricant are
...
Battery terminal with fusible link
Exploded view
Battery terminal with fusible link
Harness connector
Removal and installation
Removal
Loosen the battery terminal nuts and disconnect both battery negative and
positive terminals. Refer to
pg-50, "exploded view".
Caution:
To prevent damage to the parts, di ...