Nissan Sentra manuals

Nissan Sentra Service Manual: P0101, P0102, P0103 MAF Sensor

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0101 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 (Mass or volume air flow “A” circuit range/performance) An excessively high voltage from the mass air flow sensor is sent to ECM.
  • Harness or connectors (Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
  • Mass air flow sensor
  • Sensor power supply 2 circuit
P0102 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 (Mass or volume air flow “A” circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the mass air flow sensor is sent to ECM.
  • Harness or connectors (Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
  • Intake air leaks
  • Mass air flow sensor
  • Sensor power supply 2 circuit
P0103 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 (Mass or volume air flow “A” circuit high input) An excessively high voltage from the mass air flow sensor is sent to ECM.
  • Harness or connectors (Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
  • Mass air flow sensor
  • Sensor power supply 2 circuit

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Which DTC is detected? P0102 >> GO TO 2.

P0101 or P0103>>GO TO 3.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102

  1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
  2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0101 AND P0103-1

  1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
  2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> GO TO 4.

4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0101 AND P0103-2

  1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
  2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected DTC.

Which DTC is detected? P0102 >> GO TO 2.

P0101 and P0103>>GO TO 3.

2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Reconnect or replace error-detected parts.

3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF
  2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
  3. Turn ignition switch ON.
  4. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> GO TO 7.

4.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.


  1. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.


  1. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts

6.CHECK MAF SENSOR

Check the MAF sensor. Refer to EC-188, "Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".

NO >> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-25, "Exploded View".

7.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.


  1. Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to EC-444, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Is inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)

1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-1

With CONSULT


  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
  3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature
  4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
  5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to


*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT


  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
  3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to


*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-2

With CONSULT


  1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part
  2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature
  3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
  4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to


*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT


  1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
  2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to


*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> GO TO 4.

4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-3

With CONSULT


  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
  3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
  5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to


*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT


  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
  3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature
  4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to


*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-25, "Exploded View".

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