DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
P0451 | EVAP SYS PRES SEN (Evaporative emission system pressure sensor/switch range/ performance) | ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP control system pressure sensor |
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DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Never remove fuel filler cap during DTC confirmation procedure.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT>>GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 5.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-310, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
NOTE:
It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
Which is displayed on CONSULT? CMPLT>> GO TO 4.
YET >> 1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
2. GO TO 1.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
With CONSULT
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-310, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4
With GST
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-310, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-5
With GST
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-310, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Water should not exist.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
4.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC-311, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-15, "Removal and Installation".
Component Inspection
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
CAUTION:
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL-15, "Removal and Installation".
U1117 Lost communication (ABS)
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
[Trouble diagnosis content]
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
U1117
LOST COMM (ABS)
[Lost Communication With
ABS]
When the ignition switch is ON, TCM is unable
to receive the CAN communications ...
Battery terminal with fusible link
Exploded view
Battery terminal with fusible link
Harness connector
Removal and installation
Removal
Loosen the battery terminal nuts and disconnect both battery negative and
positive terminals. Refer to
pg-50, "exploded view".
Caution:
To prevent damage to the parts, di ...
Measurement of weights
Secure loose items to prevent weight
shifts that could affect the balance of your
vehicle. When the vehicle is loaded, drive
to a scale and weigh the front and the rear
wheels separately to determine axle
loads. Individual axle loads should not exceed
either of the gross axle weight ratings
( ...