U1000 can comm circuit
Description
Refer to LAN-7, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : System Description".
Dtc logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
U1000 can be set if a module harness was disconnected and reconnected, perhaps during a repair. Confirm that there are actual CAN diagnostic symptoms and a present DTC by performing the Self Diagnostic Result procedure.
CONSULT Display | DTC Detection Condition | Possible Cause |
CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] | When any listed module cannot communicate with CAN communication signal continuously for 2 seconds or more with ignition switch ON | In CAN communication system, any item (or
items) of the following listed below is malfunctioning.
|
Diagnosis procedure
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed? YES >> Perform CAN Diagnosis as described in DIAGNOSIS section of CONSULT Operation Manual.
NO >> Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
U1010 control unit (can)
Dtc logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis procedure
1.REPLACE BCM
When DTC “U1010” is detected, replace BCM.
>> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-73, "Removal and Installation".
U0415 vehicle speed
Dtc logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
CONSULT Display | DTC Detection Condition | Probable Cause |
VDC CAN CIR2 [U0415] | When the vehicle speed signal received from the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) remains abnormal for 2 seconds or more. |
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DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. DTC CONFIRMATION
Is any DTC detected? YES >> Refer to BCS-65, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis procedure
1. ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Perform Self Diagnostic Result of ABS with CONSULT. Refer to BRC-31, "CONSULT Function (ABS)".
Is any DTC detected? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to BRC-43, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power and ground. Refer to BRC-62, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. COMBINATION METER SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Perform Self Diagnostic Result of METER M&A with CONSULT. Refer to MWI-17, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)".
Is any DTC detected? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to MWI-26, "DTC Index".
NO >> Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
B2562 low voltage
Dtc logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CONSULT Display | DTC Detection Condition | Possible Cause |
LOW VOLTAGE [B2562] | When the power supply voltage to BCM remains less than 8.8 V for 120 seconds or more |
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DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. DTC CONFIRMATION
Is any DTC detected? YES >> Refer to BCS-66, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis procedure
1. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
Check battery voltage.
Is battery voltage less than 8.8V? YES >> Charge battery and retest. Refer to CHG-14, "Work Flow (With EXP-800 NI or GR8-1200 NI)" or CHG-17, "Work Flow (Without EXP-800 NI or GR8-1200 NI)".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check BCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to BCS-67, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. BCM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Perform Self Diagnostic Result of BCM with CONSULT. Refer to BCS-24, "BCM : CONSULT Function (BCM - BCM)".
Is DTC B2562 CRNT? YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-73, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
Power supply and ground circuit
Diagnosis procedure
Regarding wiring diagram information, refer to bcs-51, "wiring diagram".
1.Check fuses and fusible link
Check that the following fuses and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse blown? Yes >> replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
No >> go to 2.
2.Check power supply circuit
Is the inspection result normal? Yes >> go to 3.
No >> repair harness or connector.
3.Check ground circuit
Check continuity between BCM connector M85 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? Yes >> inspection end.
No >> repair harness or connector.
Combination switch input circuit
Diagnosis procedure
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BCS-51, "Wiring Diagram".
1.Check input 1 - 5 circuit for open
Is the inspection result normal? Yes >> go to 2.
No >> repair harness or connectors.
2.Check input 1 - 5 circuit for short
Check for continuity between bcm connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Repair harness or connectors.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.Check bcm output voltage
Is the inspection result normal? Yes >> replace combination switch.
No >> replace bcm. Refer to bcs-73, "removal and installation".
Combination switch output circuit
Diagnosis procedure
Regarding wiring diagram information, refer to bcs-51, "wiring diagram".
1.Check output 1 - 5 circuit for open
Is the inspection result normal? Yes >> go to 2.
No >> repair harness or connectors.
2.Check output 1 - 5 circuit for short
Check for continuity between BCM connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Repair harness or connectors.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.Check bcm input signal
Is the inspection result normal? Yes >> replace bcm. Refer to bcs-73, "removal and installation".
No >> replace combination switch.
Bcm branch line circuit
Diagnosis procedure
1.Check connector
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
Check the terminals and connectors of the BCM for damage, bend and loose
connection (unit side and
connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES > ...
Avoiding collision and rollover
WARNINGFailure to operate this vehicle in a safe
and prudent manner may result in loss of
control or an accident.
Be alert and drive defensively at all times. Obey
all traffic regulations. Avoid excessive speed,
high speed cornering, or sudden steering maneuvers,
because these ...
P0456 EVAP Control system
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP line between fuel tank and EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid
valve, using the negative pressure caused by decrease of fuel temperature in the
fuel tank after turning
ignition switch OFF.
If ECM judges there a ...