DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/ F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
DTC No. | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause | |
P0138 | HO2S2 (B1) (O2 sensor circuit high voltage bank 1 sensor 2) | A) | An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM. |
|
B) | The minimum voltage from the sensor is not reached to the specified voltage. |
|
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-227, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 ( With CONSULT)>>GO TO 3.
NO-2 ( Without CONSULT)>>GO TO 5.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
NOTE:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication reaches 70°C (158°F).
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
Which is displayed on CONSULT
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to EC-227, "Diagnosis Procedure".
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AGAIN
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-226, "Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-227, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function Check
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1
Without CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-227, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to EC-225, "DTC Logic".
Which malfunction is detected? A >> GO TO 2.
B >> GO TO 6.
2.CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Water should not exist.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-229, "Component Inspection (HO2S2)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
6.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine? YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-250, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-229, "Component Inspection (HO2S2)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
Component Inspection (HO2S2)
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT? Do you have CONSULT? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.72 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1
Without CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
Brake pedal
Adjustment
BRAKE PEDAL HEIGHT
Remove instrument lower panel LH. Refer to IP-21, "Removal and
Installation".
Disconnect the harness connectors from the brake pedal position switch
(if equipped) and the stop lamp
switch.
Turn the stop lamp switch and brake pedal position swi ...
Hvac branch line circuit
Diagnosis procedure
1.Check connector
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
Check the terminals and connectors of the a/c auto amp. For damage, bend
and loose connection (unit
side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal? ...
Child safety
WARNINGDo not allow children to play with the
seat
belts. Most seating positions are
equipped with Automatic Locking Retractor
(ALR) mode seat belts. If the seat belt
becomes wrapped around a child’s neck
with the ALR mode activated, the child can
be seriously injured ...