DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sensor's voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.
DTC No. | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
P0139 | HO2S2 (B1) (O2 sensor circuit slow response bank 1 sensor 2) | The switching time between rich and lean of a heated oxygen sensor 2 signal delays more than the specified time computed by ECM. |
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DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT? Do you have CONSULT? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F).
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “P0139” detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-234, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
6.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-233, "Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-234, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function Check
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1
Without CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-234, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine? YES >> • Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-246, "DTC Logic".
• Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-250, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-235, "Component Inspection (HO2S2)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
Component Inspection (HO2S2)
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT? Do you have CONSULT? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.72 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1
Without CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
Component parts
Component parts location
Combination meter
Combination switch (lighting and turn
signal switch)
Key switch (without intelligent key system)
Push-button ignition switch (with intelligent
key system)
Seat belt buckle switch lh
Front door switch lh
Bcm
(view with instrument pane ...
Garage Jack and Safety Stand and 2-Pole Lift
WARNING:
Park the vehicle on a level surface when using the jack. Make
sure to avoid damaging pipes, tubes,
etc. under the vehicle.
Never get under the vehicle while it is supported only by the
jack. Always use safety stands when
you have to get under the vehicle.
Place wheel chock ...
P0078 EVT Control solenoid valve
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0078
EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve control solenoid circuit
bank 1)
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through exhaust v ...