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Nissan Sentra Service Manual: P2004 Intake manifold runner control valve

Nissan Sentra Service Manual / Engine / Engine control system / Dtc/circuit diagnosis / P2004 Intake manifold runner control valve

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2004 TUMBLE CONT/V (Intake manifold runner control stuck open bank 1) The target angle of intake manifold runner control valve controlled by ECM and the input signal from intake manifold runner control valve position sensor is not in the normal range.
  • Harness or connectors (Intake manifold runner control valve motor circuit is open or shorted.)
  • Intake manifold runner control valve motor
  • Intake manifold runner control valve is stuck

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT


  1. Turn ignition switch ON.
  2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
  3. Make sure that “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates between −7В°C (19В°F) to 60В°C (140В°F).

    If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates between −7В°C (19В°F) to 60В°C (140В°F). Then go to the following steps.

  4. Fully release accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.
  5. Depress accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.
  6. Check 1st trip DTC.

Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above. With GST


Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-413, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY

  1. Turn ignition switch ON
  2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
  4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.


  1. Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.
  2. Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector and ECM harness connector.


  1. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

Check the intake manifold runner control valve motor. Refer to EC-414, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".

NO >> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to EM-27, "Removal and Installation".

Component Inspection

1.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

With CONSULT


  1. Turn ignition switch ON.
  2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
  3. Make sure that “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates between −7В°C (19В°F) to 60В°C (140В°F).

    If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates between −7В°C (19В°F) to 60В°C (140В°F). Then go to the following steps.

  4. Fully release accelerator pedal and make sure that “TUMBLE POS SEN” indicates between 2.8 V to 4.1 V.
  5. Depress accelerator pedal and make sure that “TUMBLE POS SEN” indicates between 0.2 V to 1.4 V.
  6. Check 1st trip DTC.

Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above. With GST


Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to EM-27, "Removal and Installation".

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.
  3. Check the resistance between intake manifold runner control valve motor terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to EM-27, "Removal and Installation".

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