DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2014, P2016, P2017 or P2018 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to EC-353, "DTC Logic".
DTC No. | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
P2014 | IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1 (Intake manifold runner position sensor/ switch circuit bank 1) | An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM. |
|
P2016 | IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1 (Intake manifold runner position sensor/ switch circuit low bank 1) | ||
P2017 | IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1 (Intake manifold runner position sensor/ switch circuit high bank 1) | An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM. | |
P2018 | IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1 (Intake manifold runner position sensor/ switch circuit intermittent bank 1) |
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-416, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to EC-444, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to EM-27, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Multiport Fuel Injection System or Engine Control System
Before connecting or disconnecting any harness connector for the
multiport fuel injection system or ECM:
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
Disconnect negative battery terminal.
Otherwise, there may be damage to ECM.
Before disconnecting pressurized fuel line from ...
Control panel buttons — color screen with Navigation System (if so equipped)
WARNING
Positioning of the heating or air conditioning
controls and display controls
should not be done while driving in order
that full attention may be given to
the driving operation.
Do not disassemble or modify this system.
If you do, it may result in acciden ...
DTC/circuit diagnosis
P1610 LOCK MODE
Description
ECM forcibly switches to the mode that inhibits engine start, when engine
start operation is performed 5 times
or more while communication between ECM and BCM is not normal.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1610 is displayed with other DTC (for BCM or ...