DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition | Possible cause |
P2100 | ETC MOT PWR-B1 (Throttle actuator “A” control motor circuit/ open) | ECM detects a voltage of power source for throttle control motor is excessively low. |
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P2103 | ETC MOT PWR (Throttle actuator “A” control motor circuit high) | ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is stuck ON. |
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DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected? P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-423, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-423, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Strg branch line circuit
Diagnosis procedure
1.Check connector
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
Check the terminals and connectors of the steering angle sensor for
damage, bend and loose connection
(unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result ...
P0101, P0102, P0103 MAF Sensor
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass or volume air flow “A”
circuit range/performance)
An excessively high voltage from the mass ...
Compression pressure
Inspection
Warm up the engine to full operating temperature.
Release fuel pressure. Refer to EC-143, "Work Procedure".
Remove ignition coil and spark plug from each cylinder. Refer to EM-46,
"Exploded View".
Connect engine tachometer (not required in use of CONSULT). ...