Nissan Sentra manuals

Nissan Sentra Service Manual: P2100, P2103 Throttle control motorrelay

Nissan Sentra Service Manual / Engine / Engine control system / Dtc/circuit diagnosis / P2100, P2103 Throttle control motorrelay

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2100 ETC MOT PWR-B1 (Throttle actuator “A” control motor circuit/ open) ECM detects a voltage of power source for throttle control motor is excessively low.
  • Harness or connectors (Throttle control motor relay circuit is open)
  • Throttle control motor relay
P2103 ETC MOT PWR (Throttle actuator “A” control motor circuit high) ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is stuck ON.
  • Harness or connectors (Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted)
  • Throttle control motor relay

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.

Witch DTC is detected? P2100 >> GO TO 2.

P2103 >> GO TO 3.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100

  1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
  2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds
  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-423, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103

  1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
  2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-423, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.


  1. Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".

NO >> GO TO 4.

4.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
  4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.


  1. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-39, "Intermittent Incident".

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

P2096, P2097 A/F Sensor 1
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC No. CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause P2096 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1 (Post ...

P2101 Electric throttle control function
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer to EC-423, "DTC Logic". If DTC P2101 is di ...

Other materials:

Connector symbols
Most of connector symbols in wiring diagrams are shown from the terminal side. Connector symbols shown from the terminal side are enclosed by a single line and followed by the direction mark. Connector symbols shown from the harness side are enclosed by a double line and followed by the ...

Diagnosis description : counter system
RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN MIL, 1ST TRIP DTC, DTC, AND DETECTABLE ITEMS When a malfunction is detected for the first time, the 1st trip DTC and the 1st trip freeze frame data are stored in the ECM memory. When the same malfunction is detected in two consecutive trips, the DTC and the freeze ...

Rear-facing child restraint installation using LATCH
Refer to all Warnings and Cautions in the “Child safety” and “Child restraints” sections before installing a child restraint. NISSAN does not recommend the use of the lower anchors if the combined weight of the child and the child restraint exceeds 65 lbs (29.5 kg). If the combined w ...

© 2014-2024 Copyright www.nisentra.com